Monday, October 31, 2011

October 1st 2011 Wedding

The love between this couple shows.

It was such an honor to be part of their wedding day filled with family & friends.  The weather held out pretty darn good and we were still able to capture the fall essence.

It really was the perfect wedding day. :-)

Friday, October 28, 2011

Convocation Day >U of S

Seriously...such a fun shoot. (LOVE this gal. She rocks. Gorgeous)

Gown photos don't need to be stuffy or boring.  In fact... its a time to celebrate.  Your photos should reflect the joyous occasion that it is.  ;-)

10 Things That Make Me Happy

1) The love of my man
2) Sleeping in
3) Coffee
4) Warm blankets
5) Sunny days
6) Blogging
7) Seeing strangers smile
8) Bread..with butter
9) Inspiration
10) Organization

Its the simple things in life that make me happy.  Enjoy your weekend!

Thursday, October 27, 2011

Modern Homes

I love love love love love modern homes. Maybe its because I like straight lines, the simple use of color and texture.  Whatever the reason, your home should almost be a reflection of you.

Yet another great project by Final Draft and Live Modern Homes.

Table For Four

When you work, hang out and love broadway... you might as well shoot your family photos there. It makes for a great backdrop.

We set out for an early saturday morning shoot and despite the chilliness .... coffee was around to warm the hands.

Table For Four

It's always nice for me when I get to see friends from high school.  Sometimes you loose touch.... but I'm thankful for Facebook!

I feel like such a grown-up when I see all my friends havin' kids. lol

New Baby

Life certainly has a new spin on it when you have a new baby in the family. These years are soooo precious and this is why we take photos.

City Perk... A night of live music.

... Man Tim Vaughn can belt out the lyrics.

I haven't been big on massive over-crowed concerts.  What I love is up-close and personal artists in small venues.  City Perk is bringing all sorts of artists to the small stage.  Amazing.

Film Photo Shoot

They days are getting a bit colder.
....A lot colder. .....Okay... its friggin freezing in my books. lol  I need to take at least three baths a day just to get the chill off my bones.  Yes, I'm a warm weather kinda shooter... so when I had the chance to show a student the film ropes, I thought we better get out there before the snow flies.

It felt soooo crazy holding my hasselblad again.  .... crazy good.

Now.... I can't really show you what we "shot"... until our film is processed. LOL  Oh the good ol'dayz.

Monday, October 24, 2011

Lisa's Bagel House

This is not good news, learning how to make bagels.

.... but they are sooooo good.

I think I found my other "calling" in life.  ...which is baking all sorts of bread products.  Again... NOT good news for the hips. ;-)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...